Due to its high content in saturated fatty acids (lauric, 50% and myristic, 20%) Coconut oil is an excellent fat for the formulation of most of the cosmetic detergents. It also contains caprilic and caprinic acids. It protects skinfrom the elements by forming a thin film, which is not absorbed.
Coconut oil is useful as an after sun skin oil and is also revitalizing to dry, damaged hair. It can also help protect against the sun’s UV rays.
Dhondi, S. K., et al. (2020). Coconut Oil as a Therapeutic agent in Medication Induced Contact Dermatitis. Indian Journal of Pharmacy Practice, 13(4), 355.
Agero, A. L., & Verallo‐Rowell, V. (2004). P15 A randomized double‐blind controlled trial comparing extra‐virgin coconut oil with mineral oil as a moisturizer for mild to moderate xerosis. Contact Dermatitis, 50(3), 183-183.